Section 4.1 General Information About Arizona Limited Liability Companies
[…] Section 4.14 Arizona Statutory Requirements to Become a Member of an Arizona LLC

You probably would not be surprised to learn that members of an Arizona limited liability company are not created by spontaneous combustion nor do members magically appear out of thin air. Arizona law is very explicit as to how a person or entity becomes a member of an Arizona LLC.

Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-3401 states:

A. At the time of formation, a limited liability company must have at least one member. If a company is to have only one member on formation, the person becomes a member by agreeing to be a member and by being identified as the member in the Articles of Organization.  The member and the organizer may be, but are not required to be, different persons. If the member and organizer are different persons, the organizer acts on behalf of the initial member.

B. If a limited liability company is to have more than one member on formation, those persons become members as agreed by the persons before the formation of the company. the organizer acts on behalf of the persons in forming the company and may be, but is not required to be, one of the persons.

C. After formation of a limited liability company, a person becomes a member by any of the following:

1. as provided in the operating agreement.

2. as the result of a transaction effective under Article 10 of this Chapter.

3. by agreeing to become a member, with the affirmative vote or consent of all the members.

4. as provided in Section 29-3701.A.3.

If your Arizona limited liability company has a member that was not named in the initial Articles of Organization filed with the Arizona Corporation Commission or if it has a member who became a member after the company was formed, did the LLC comply with ARS Section 29-3401(c)?