Section 4.1 General Information About Arizona Limited Liability Companies
[…] Only the person or persons selected by the members to hold the title of manager will be responsible for managing the new LLC. The Articles of Organization filed with the Arizona Corporation Commission must state if the company is member managed or manager managed.  The Operating Agreement also must specify the manager(s) of the company.

Section 4.7 Fiduciary Duties of Members of Member Managed LLCs & PLLCs

If we formed your company it is a manager managed company.  Fiduciary duties of members of member managed Arizona LLCs and PLLCs are stated in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-3409, which states:

A. A member of a member-managed limited liability company owes to the company and the other members the duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections B and C of this Section.

B. The fiduciary duty of loyalty of a member in a member-managed limited liability company includes the following duties:

1. to account to the company and hold as trustee for the company any property, profit or benefit derived by the member to which the member is not entitled:

(a) in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs.

(b) from a use by the member of the company’s property.

(c) from the appropriation of a company opportunity.

2. to refrain from dealing with the company in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the company.

3. to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the company’s activities and affairs before the dissolution of the company.

4. to disclose to each of the other members that are considering or voting on a decision or transaction regarding the company or one or more of the members’ interests in the company both of the following:

(a) any material conflict of interest on the part of the disclosing member with respect to the decision or transaction.

(b) if a material conflict of interest exists, all material facts relating to the decision or transaction that are within the disclosing member’s knowledge and not known or reasonably available to the affected members.

C. The duty of care of a member of a member-managed limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs is to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct or willful or intentional misconduct.

Section 4.8 Fiduciary Duties of Managers of Manager Managed LLCs & PLLCs

If we formed your company it is a manager managed company.  Fiduciary duties of managers of manager managed Arizona LLCs and PLLCs are stated in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-3409, which states:

I. A manager of a manager-managed limited liability company owes to the company and the members the duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections j and k of this Section.

J. The fiduciary duty of loyalty of a manager in a manager-managed limited liability company includes the following duties:

1. to account to the company and hold as trustee for the company any property, profit or benefit derived by the manager to which the manager is not entitled:

(a) in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs.

(b) from a use by the manager of the company’s property.

(c) from the appropriation of a company opportunity.

2. to refrain from dealing with the company in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the company.

3. to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the company’s activities and affairs before the dissolution of the company.

4. to disclose to each of the other members and managers who are considering or voting on a decision or transaction regarding the company or one or more of the members’ interests in the company both of the following:

(a) any material conflict of interest on the part of the disclosing manager with respect to the decision or transaction.

(b) if a material conflict of interest exists, all material facts relating to the decision or transaction that are within the disclosing manager’s knowledge and not known or reasonably available to the affected members or managers.

K. The duty of care of a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs is to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct or willful or intentional misconduct.

L. A manager shall discharge the duties and obligations under this Chapter or under the operating agreement and exercise any right consistently with the contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing.